ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42081
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-MAR-1982 |
| Time: | 1100 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172 |
| Operator: | Jim Hudson |
| Registration: | N739MG |
| C/n / msn: | 17270646 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Heavener, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesauite, TX |
| Destination airport: | Fort Smith, AR |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AT NIGHT ON RISING TERRAIN ABOUT 300 FT BELOW THE CREST OF A HILL. THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING STATION WAS AT MCALESTER, OK. THE WEATHER AT MCALESTER WAS 1200 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 7 MILES, CEILING RAGGED. THE MCALESTER FIELD ELEVATION IS 770 FT MSL. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 2100 FT MSL. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02124