ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42088
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JAN-1989 |
| Time: | 1203 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172 |
| Operator: | Harold Wayne Gregory |
| Registration: | N5834A |
| C/n / msn: | 28434 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hartsville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:TAKEOFF WAS FROM A PRIVATE STRIP IN A COW PASTURE. THE 1ST HALF OF THE STRIP WAS ON THE CROWN OF A HILL. IT SLOPED DOWN PAST THE MID-POINT OF THE RWY. THE PAX IN THE REAR SEAT SURVIVED & RPTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE HIT A LITTLE DITCH, BECAME AIRBORNE, TURNED LEFT, & CLIMBED WITH A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE ENG 'DID NOT MISS A LICK,' HE SAID. THE PLT'S WIFE WATCHED THE TAKEOFF & SAID WHEN THE ACFT LIFTED OFF THE GROUND IT STARTED A LEFT TURN & THEN COLLIDED WITH A TREE ABOUT 300 YARDS FROM THE LIFT-OFF POINT. AFTER THE COLLISION THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TURN LEFT & HIT THE GROUND NOSE FIRST, VERTICALLY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTIONS THAT WOULD HAVE AFFECTED THE FLIGHT. CAUSE: THE PILOT ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO LIFT-OFF PREMATURLY AT A SLOW AIRSPEED AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BEFORE INADVERTENTLY ENTERING A STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S EXPERIENCE LEVEL AND LACK OF QUALIFICATIONS.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27529