ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42145
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-MAR-1989 |
| Time: | 1250 |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | Pelican Airways |
| Registration: | N47115 |
| C/n / msn: | 15283172 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hollywood, FL (HWO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE CFI AND HIS STUDENT DEPARTED ABOUT 1230 EST ON THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND THE NEXT MORNING APPROXIMATELY 8 MILES NORTH OF THE MIAMI VOR. IT HAD COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE WITH ITS NOSE BURIED IN THE MUD UP TO THE AFT DOOR POSTS. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: INSTRUCTOR PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27933