ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42157
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-FEB-1984
Time:1500
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 152
Operator:Aspen Air Flying Club
Registration: N89182
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Franktown, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED CIRCLING FOR ABOUT 10 MINUTES. AFTERWARDS, PWR DECREASED AND THE ACFT DESCENDED. DURING DESCENT AN OCCASIONAL BURST OF PWR WAS HEARD. WHEN THE ACFT NEARED THE GROUND IT NOSED UP & DOWN ALONG WITH AN INCREASE IN ENG PWR. WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT THEN ROLLED INVERTED, BECAME UP RIGHT AND PITCHED SOWN. THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MALFUNCTION. THIS WAS THE STUDENT'S FIRST FLT SINCE AUGUST, 1980. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38746