ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42270
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-NOV-1992
Time:1420
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150L
Operator:Sst Aviation
Registration: N18528
C/n / msn: 15073917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Waldron, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(06MO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE OWNER TOOK A FRIEND FOR A FIRST FLIGHT IN A SMALL AIRPLANE. AFTER AN EXCURSION IN THE LOCAL AREA, THE PILOT RETURNED TO HOME FIELD. THE AIRPORT MANAGER SAW THE AIRPLANE PASS LOW OVER THE RUNWAY AND CLIMB OUT STEEPLY. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT IN A POSITION CORRESPONDING TO A DOWNWIND LEG FOR THE PATTERN. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND HEADING OPPOSITE THE DOWNWIND LEG, 45 DEGREES NOSE DOWN WITH LEFT ROTATION. NO MATERIAL FAILURE/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X16009