ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42286
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-FEB-1988 |
| Time: | 0847 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150J |
| Operator: | Cochise Community College |
| Registration: | N61305 |
| C/n / msn: | 15070951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Douglas, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Douglas, AZ (P03) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND HIS STUDENT, WHO HAD RECENTLY RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE AIRMAN'S CERTIFICATE, DEPARTED ON AN EARLY MORNING TRAINING FLIGHT. THE PRIVATE AIRMAN WAS CONTINUING HIS TRAINING TOWARDS A COMMERCIAL AIRMAN'S CERTIFICATE. A FLIGHT PLAN WAS NOT FILED FOR THE FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DISCOVERED MISSING APPROXIMATELY FOUR HOURS AFTER DEPARTURE AND AN AERIAL SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ABOUT FIVE MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, APPROXIMATELY THREE HOURS AFTER THE SEARCH BEGAN. THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THAT THE ACFT WAS TURNING LEFT IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AT THE MOMENT OF GROUND CONTACT. THE HORNS OF BOTH CONTROL YOKES WERE BROKEN. THE PROP SHOWED EVIDENCE OF ENGINE POWER AT IMPACT. CAUSE: INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL/SPIN BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25094