ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42319
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-JAN-1996
Time:1231
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150G
Operator:Dixie Jet Service
Registration: N3751J
C/n / msn: 15065051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Social Circle, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Covington, GA (9A1)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the purpose of the flight was to prepare the student pilot for his upcoming private pilot's flight check. After completing the upper air maneuvers, they entered the traffic pattern for a touch-and-go landing at a private airstrip. The pilots completed the before landing checklist, and the airplane touched down on the first one third of the 2,300 foot long paved surface. During the takeoff phase of the procedure, the student pilot returned the carburetor heat lever to the cold position, and advanced the throttle full forward. According to the instructor, the airplane did not appear to operate at its full ability. At this point, he took control of the airplane and aborted the takeoff. Subsequently, the airplane collided with a utility pole about 500 feet from the departure end of the runway. During a functional check of the engine, it was operated to 2,300 RPM; no mechanical problems were discovered during the run-up. CAUSE: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision, and his delay in aborting the takeoff.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05088