ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42364
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-APR-1996 |
| Time: | 0811 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8115U |
| C/n / msn: | 15077888 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Birchwood, AK (BCV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:According to information provided by the pilot's family, the pilot went for a local flight prior to a planned church service at 1100. A property owner near the accident site heard the sound of an airplane approaching, a 'small explosion,' and the sound of an impact at 0811. He said the engine sounded normal until he heard the 'small explosion.' Examination of the engine revealed that the left and right magnetos were defective. Bench tests showed a malfunction with each magneto. The airplane had received an annual inspection 40 months prior to the accident. The records showed that the pilot's medical certificate had expired and that he was 28 months overdue for a biennial flight review. An examination of the accident site showed that the accident site was in the shadow of a mountain. The surrounding area showed that a forced landing area was located one-half mile away on a bearing of 320 degrees from the accident site. CAUSE: loss of engine power due to a malfunction of the airplane's magneto ignition system, and the pilot's failure to have an annual inspection performed. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's lack of recent experience and inadequate in-flight planning and decision.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05490