ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42368
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-MAY-1996 |
| Time: | 1610 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150 |
| Operator: | Michael Yeabower |
| Registration: | N6303S |
| C/n / msn: | 15067103 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Welch, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | WV (I25) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the airplane flying low and erratically. One witness indicated that the airplane nearly struck power lines in front of his house and that the airplane appeared to be 'doing tricks.' Another witness reported that he met the pilot and the passenger in a bar before they went to the airport, and that they '...bought a six pack of beer and each of them drank just a little out of one can.' The airplane impacted power lines, then collided with terrain. Toxicological test results for the pilot indicated 183.000 mg/dl of ethanol detected in the blood (0.183% BAC) and 228.000 mg/dl of ethanol detected in the urine. CAUSE: the pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol which led to his failure to maintain sufficient altitude to clear obstacles. A factor was his intentional buzzing.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05790