This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-JUN-1994 |
| Time: | 1534 PDT |
| Type: |  Grob G109B |
| Operator: | Central Oregon Soaring |
| Registration: | N109KM |
| C/n / msn: | 6356 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bend, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED THE MOTORIZED GLIDER MAKING LOW-LEVEL STEEP TURNS AND PORPOISING-TYPE MANEUVERS OVER THE PILOT'S PROPERTY AND NEAR A FAMILY MEMBER'S HOUSE. THE LEFT WING AND NOSE THEN DROPPED, AND THE GLIDER IMPACTED THE GROUND. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS WERE POSITIVE FOR TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL (MARIHUANA) (0.002 UG/ML BLOOD), THC CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIHUANA) (0.012 UG/ML BLOOD, 0.158 UG/ML URINE), ALPRAZOLAM (0.035 UG/ML BLOOD), DIAZEPAM (0.207 UG/ML BLOOD), AND NORDIAZEPAM (0.305 UG/ML BLOOD). CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO DRUGS, WHICH LED TO HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01629 NTSB Identification: SEA94LA156