ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42540
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-AUG-1986
Time:2045
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Operator:private
Registration: N36284
C/n / msn: 561-73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Perrinton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perrinton, MI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PVT PIC AND HIS PAX, ALSO A PVT PLT, DEPARTED THE PIC'S PVT AIRSTRIP FOR A LOCAL PLEASURE flight. AN ACFT, SIMILAR IN SIZE AND COLOR TO THE PLT'S WAS SEEN DOING LOW LEVEL FLT AT TREE TOP LEVEL WITH ABRUPT PULL-UPS NEAR WHERE THE PLT NORMALLY FLEW. THE PLT AND PAX FAILED TO RETURN FROM THEIR FLT AND THE ACFT AND ITS OCCUPANTS WERE SUBSEQUENTLY DISCOVERED IN A FIELD CLOSE TO THE PLT'S RESIDENCE. IMPACT DAMAGE INDICATES THE ACFT WAS PROBABLY IN A LEFT TURN SPIN JUST PRIOR TO CRASHING. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND ITS TWO OCCUPANTS WERE KILLED. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34414