ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42645
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-FEB-1982
Time:0740
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 214B-1
Operator:Paramount Helicopters
Registration: N2240H
C/n / msn: 28033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Quincy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quincy, CA
Destination airport:Quincy, CA
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MOVING LOGS DURING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION IN A MOUNTAINOUS, BURNED OUT, WOODED AREA. THE ELEVATION WAS ABOUT 4500 FT. LOGGING CREWS OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER APPROACH THE "LOG LANDING AREA" WHILE HAULING A LOAD OF LOGS WITH A 160 FT CABLE. THEY REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS COMING IN FOR ANOTHER "TURN OF THE LOGS" (A DROP). THE DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE STATED THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIFTH "TURN" WITH THIS HOOK AND LINE ASSEMBLY. A WITNESS REPORTED THE HELICOPTER TAIL BOOM DROPPED DOWNWARD AFTER TURN OF THE LOGS, VEERED TO THE LEFT AND RIGHT ERRATICALLY, YAWED LEFT, AND CRASHED. ONE WITNESS STATED IN PART "THE TURN HIT THE LANDING AND I CONCENTRATED ON THE CHOKERS THE LOADER HAD. THEN I SAW THE TURN OF LOGS JUMP 20 - 30 FT ACROSS THE LANDING." DURING THE CRASH, THE HELICOPTER STRUCK TREES, IMPACTEDTHE GROUND, AND BURNED. ALL INSTRUMENTS AND CONTROLS WERE DESTROYED BY FIRE. THE 160 FT CABLE AND SHOCK ABSORBER UNIT WERE RELEASED BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE RELEASE HOOK WAS NORMAL. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02329