ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42665
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-DEC-1986 |
| Time: | 0352 |
| Type: |  Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II |
| Operator: | Customaire |
| Registration: | N3898U |
| C/n / msn: | 45575 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jamestown, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Jamestown, TN |
| Destination airport: | Nashville, TN |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED IN AN EMERG MED SVC/MED-EVAC (EMS) OPN. AT 0230, THE PLT OBTAINED A PARTIAL WX BRIEFING. HE WAS ADVISED OF FLT PRCTNS FOR IFR WX THRU-OUT THE AREA WITH LOW CEILINGS, FOG, PRECIP & MTNS OBSCD. THE FLT DEPARTED NASHVILLE AT 0245 & LNDD AT JAMESTOWN AT 0333. ABOUT 17 MIN LATER, IT TOOK OFF ON THE RETURN FLT TO NASHVILLE WITH 2 MEDPSNL & A PATIENT ABOARD. ABOUT 3.2 MI FM THE DEPARTURE POINT, THE ACFT HIT TREES MOMENTS AFTER CROSSING HI TERRAIN ALONGTHE RIM OF A VALLEY. THE IMPACT AREA WAS VOID OF LGTS. A WX STUDY INDCD CLD BASES AT ABOUT 800' AGL, VIS LESS THAN 3 MI IN DRIZZLE & FOG. PSNL IN THE AREA ESTD 200' TO 300' OVERCAST, VIS 1/2 TO 3/4 MI. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FND. THE EMS OPN WAS CERTIFIED UNDER 14 CFR 135 (NO SPECIFIC REG FOR EMS OPNS). THE COMPANY OPNS MANUAL LACKED GUID-ANCE CONCERNING EMS OPNS. THE OPERATOR DID NOT HAVE AN FAA APPROVED TRAINING MANUAL. NO FAA RECORD WAS FND SHOWING A BASE INSPECTION BY EITHER OPNS OR MAINT INSPECTORS BTN 1/11/85 & THE DATE OF THE ACDNT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35310