ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42686
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JAN-1997
Time:0751
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Operator:Air Center Helicopters
Registration: N2047R
C/n / msn: 3360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the helicopter flying from north to south and collide with a 253-foot agl radio tower at about the 235-foot level. The main rotor blades partially separated and the helicopter descended uncontrolled to ground impact. The radio tower was depicted on aviation charts and was marked by an operational strobe light. The pilot had many years of operational experience in the area. Postmortem examination of the pilot showed he suffered from moderate chronic pulmonary emphysema and that he had a carbon monoxide level in the blood of about 26%. The pilot was reported to smoke about 1 pack of cigarettes daily. The 3 passengers did not have carbon monoxide in their blood. The source of the carbon monoxide level in the pilot could not be determined. CAUSE: The pilot's incapacitation by carbon monoxide from undetermined sources which led to his diminished ability to see and avoid a radio tower.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07324