ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42741
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-NOV-1983 |
| Time: | 1220 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft V35B Bonanza |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9002Q |
| C/n / msn: | D-9166 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cairo, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE ACFT DOVE INTO THE GROUND NOSE FIRST FROM A 90 DEGREE BANK SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSESTO TAKE OFF SLOWLY 'WITH ABOUT 1/2 POWER' BEING USED. THE CLIMB WAS SLOW AND AT 300-400 FT THE ACFT TURNED LEFT WITH THELANDING GEAR STILL DOWN. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE HEARD THE ENGINE SPUTTER. WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED A 2ND TIMETHE ACFT TURNED LEFT WITH SOME LOSS OF ALTITUDE. WHILE IN THIS TURN 'THE WING DIPPED DOWN SUDDENLY' TO ABOUT A 90 DEGREEBANK ANGLE. THE ACFT DOVE TO THE GROUND AND EXPLODED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR NEAR THE RIGHT FUEL TANK POSITION. THE VALVE WAS OPEN ONLY PART WAY AND DURING TESTING THIS INTERFERED WITH FUEL FLOW AND AFFECTED THE ABILITY OF THE FUEL PUMP TO SUPPRESS VAPOR FORMATION. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45010