ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42797
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-MAR-1991 |
| Time: | 1100 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Operator: | Alfred Ward & Son |
| Registration: | N4179S |
| C/n / msn: | CE-572 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sterling, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Akron, CO (AKO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A YOUNG PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER FRIEND WERE OBSERVED `BUZZING' THE STERLING, COLORADO, WATER RESERVOIR. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS SKIMMING THE GLASSY SURFACE OF THE WATER WHEN IT STRUCK THE WATER, PITCHED UP ABRUPTLY, THEN NOSED DOWN UNTIL IT IMPACTED THE WATER AND SANK. CAUSE: POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE WHILE BUZZING OVER GLASSY WATER. HIS LACK OF VISUAL QUES TO JUDGE ALTITUDE OVER GLASSY WATER WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16585