ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 429
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JUN-1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Operator:NLS
Registration: PH-UFH
C/n / msn: 84631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Rotterdam -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilversum, Netherlands (EHHV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Tiger Moth T6183: Civil registered as G-AMUO 16/9/1952. UK civil Registration cancelled 10/10/1952 as "sold aboard - to Holland". To Netherland Civil register as PH-UFH.

Ditched 28/6/1956 off Rotterdam.

Sources:
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1323822/
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMUO.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p846.htm
http://www.dutchtigermoth.com/PH-UFH/slides/PH-UFH%20DH82A%20DSC_0147.html

Related books