ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42985
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-MAR-1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 152
Operator:Air San Luis
Registration: N6329M
C/n / msn: 15284674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Missing Acft, -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTEDLY TOOK OFF ON A 1 HR LOCAL. THE ACFT DID NOT RETURN & WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE CRASHED. ALSO, IT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN DESTROYED & THE PLT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN FATALLY INJURED. THE OWNER/OPERATOR PROVIDED INFO WHICH SUGGESTED THAT THE PLT MAY HAVE BEEN DESPONDENT OVER FAILING A COLLEGE COURSE. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42513