ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42997
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-JAN-1987 |
| Time: | 1555 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150M |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N704FT |
| C/n / msn: | 15078582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pinson, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DURING INTIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF THE Engine quit AND RESTARTED MORE THAN ONCE. THE ACFT WAS TURNED BACK TOWARD THE DEPARTURE RWY. DURING THE TURN, THE WING STRUCK A TREE, CONTROL WAS LOST, AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED LOW COMPRESSION ON THE #4 CYLINDER AND ARCING OF THE #4 SPARK PLUG LEAD. THE PLT HAD NOT HAD A BFR SINCE RECEIVING PVT CERTIFICATION 31 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVERDUE FOR ANNUAL INSPECTION. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30039