ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43032
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-JUL-1986
Time:2339
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 95-B55
Operator:private
Registration: N133P
C/n / msn: TC829
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (BUF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN INTO KNOWN AND FORECAST IFR WEATHER. DURING HIS SECOND ILS APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, AFTER THE CONTROL TOWER HAD CLOSED, HE FAILED TO UTILIZE THE AIRCRAFT RADIO TO ILLUMINATE THE APPROACH LIGHTING SYSTEM. THE PILOT FAILED TO LOCATE THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT IN SUFFICIENT TIME TO COMPLETE THE ILS LANDING. THEREAFTER, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CIRCLE UNDERNEATH THE 300 FOOT CEILING ON THE DARK NIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES ON THE AIRPORT. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34091