ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43056
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAR-1991
Time:1815
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Operator:private
Registration: N23535
C/n / msn: E-1177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (ELP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
FOLLOWING AN IFR FLIGHT FROM EL PASO, TEXAS, TO NEW BRAUNFELS, TEXAS, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO THE NEW BRAUNFELS AIRPORT. WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE APPROACH WAS BELOW PUBLISHED MINIMUMS OF 600 FEET AND 1 1/4 MILES VISIBILITY AND THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THIS FACT PRIOR TO INITIATING THE APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED THROUGH THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE AND IMPACTED RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND WITH ITS LEFT WING DURING A STEEP LEFT TURN AND CARTWHEELED TO ITS FINAL RESTING PLACE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE AND FAILURE TO PERFORM A MISSED APPROACH. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, LOW CEILING, RAIN, AND FOG.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16598