ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43063
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-DEC-1986
Time:1919
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair
Operator:private
Registration: N210M
C/n / msn: CD-158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Blountville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (MEM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DRG VECTORS FOR A ILS RWY 23 APCH, THE PLT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO GET 400' BELOW THE ASSIGNED ALT OF 3700'. THE CONTROLLER (CTLR) QUERIED THE PLT ABOUT HIS ALT & THE PLT REPLIED HE HAD GOTTEN A LITTLE LOW, BUT WAS RETURNING TO THE ASSIGNED ALT. AFTER INTERCEPTING THE LOCALIZER (LOC), THE PLT WAS CLRD FOR THE APCH & TOLD TO CONTACT THE TWR. AS THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH, THE TWR CTLR NOTED THAT IT WAS RGT OF COURSE & ADVISED THE PLT. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGE, BUT MOMENTS LATER, THE ELT ACTIVATED AS THE ACFT HIT TREES ON THE CROWN OF A HILL & CRASHED. INITIAL IMPACT WAS IN LVL FLT AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 1700' MSL. THE airport ELEV WAS 1519'. THE DECISION HEIGHT (DH) FOR THE APCH WAS 1718'. DRG THE INV, NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION WAS FND, CONCERNING THE ACFT OR NAV EQUIPMENT, THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACDNT. ABOUT 1 MIN BFR THE ACDNT, ANOTHER PLT, WHO HAD JUST COMPLETED THE APCH, RPRTD THAT HE HAD BROKEN OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT WX MINS. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35298