ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43078
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-SEP-1987
Time:1127
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 23
Operator:private
Registration: N2399Z
C/n / msn: M-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St. Petersburg , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE COMMONWEALTH ERRONEOUSLY REPORTED HIS POSITION TO THE TOWER FOR LANDING INSTRUCTIONS. HE THEN FAILED TO FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS AND COLLIDED WITH A BEECH 23 ACFT THAT WAS ON DOWNWIND LEG TO LAND AT ALBERT WHITTED AIRPORT. BOTH ACFT INVOLVED IN THE MID-AIR THEN FELL INTO TAMPA BAY ABOUT 1 MILE EAST OF THE ARPT. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32135