ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43192
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-MAY-1996
Time:1710
Type:Air Tractor AT-401
Operator:Monticello Flying Service
Registration: N1549D
C/n / msn: 401-0881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Providence, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was returning to home base from the north, following an aerial application of rice seed in the local area. After making a low pass down the runway, the airplane circled right to a northerly heading, then it turned back south. When the airplane was approximately abeam the midpoint of the runway, it entered another right turn. According to witnesses: with the 'nose of the airplane up,' the airplane 'seemed to over bank and went straight into the ground.' Also, they reported that the engine sounded 'normal.' The airplane impacted in an open field, approximately 300 feet west of the south end of the air strip. An examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any preimpact structural or mechanical anomalies. Witnesses reported the winds were 225 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 20. The witnesses also reported that the wind sock was 'straight out,' and that thunderstorms were located approximately 1.5 miles to the south of the accident site. CAUSE: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed, while maneuvering (turning), which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. The high gusty wind condition was a related factor.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05748