ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43229
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-MAY-1988 |
| Time: | 1045 |
| Type: | Pitts S-2S |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5333N |
| C/n / msn: | 1015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | El Paso, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ON AN AEROBATIC DEMONSTRATION flight. AS HE WAS COMPLETING AN OVER-THE-TOP MANEUVER, THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND AT HIGH SPEED, THEN TUMBLED INTO A LAKE BEFORE COMING TO REST. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT THE PLT HAD BEEN CONSISTENTLY TERMINATING HIS MANEUVERS AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE THROUGHOUT THE DEMONSTRATION. CAUSE: PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPLETE THE AEROBATIC MANEUVER IN A MANNER WHICH INSURED ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE AT THE TERMINATION.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25677