ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43279
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-SEP-1995
Time:1900
Type:Rand Robinson KR-1
Operator:private
Registration: N9975A
C/n / msn: 8671789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Scotts, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Witnesses reported a red airplane flying in the vicinity of the accident site. No eyewitnesses to the accident were located. The smell of fuel permeated the accident site. The blades of the wooden propeller were splintered near the hub. All airframe components were located at the site with no evidence of preimpact structural failure. Examination of control system continuity revealed no evidence of preimpact malfunction. Crush angles and ground scars corresponded to a pitch attitude of approximately 45 degrees nose low, with evidence of rotation to the left. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X04474