ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43317
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAR-1987
Time:1933
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182R
Operator:private
Registration: N3143E
C/n / msn: 18268235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Avenal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia, CA (VIS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PLT, WITH SUSPENDED COMMERICAL PRIVILEGES & NO CURRENT MEDICAL CERT, BORROWED HIS PARENTS ACFT. WHILE FLYING ALONG AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY AT NIGHT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES & CRASHED. INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED AT ABOUT 115' AGL. THE PLT HAD BEEN DENIED A MEDICAL CERT BECAUSE OF ALCOHOLISM. THE CORONER RPRTD HE HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.25%. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30463