ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43389
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JAN-2000
Time:1145 AST
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Operator:Aeronaves Dominicanas (Aerodomca)
Registration: HI-528CT
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Las Terrenas, Samana -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:El Portillo Airport (EPS/MPDO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a tree and crashed at Portillo Beach Resort while on scenic flight at low altitude.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20420&key=1