ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43399
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-JUN-1989 |
| Time: | 1730 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172F |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7939U |
| C/n / msn: | 17251939 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Vernon, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vernon, AL (M55) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL WITH THE ENGINE SPUTTERING, MISSING. IT THEN CRASHED INVERTED IN A LARGE OPEN FIELD ABOUT 100 FT EAST OF A LINE OF TREES; ONE TREE HAD SEVERAL BRANCHES BROKEN NEAR THE TOP. ENG TEST/TEARDOWN REVEALED NO COMPRESSION #6 CYL; BOTTOM SPARK PLUG CENTER ELECTRODE MISSING; ELECTRODE DEBRIS IN EXHAUST VALVE SEAT/FACE. THE FAILED PLUG SHOWED EVIDENCE OF EXCESSIVE OPERATING TEMPERATURES AND PREIGNITION. LAST ANNUAL WAS 11/3/83, ABOUT 44 HRS PRIOR TO ACCIDENT. ALL PLUGS APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN RECENTLY CLEANED AND SERVICED; NONE OF THE REMAINING PLUGS EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF DETONATION OR PREIGNITION. PILOT PERFORMED OWN MAINTENANCE AND ALSO REPORTEDLY MIXED OWN AUTO/AVIATION GASOLINE. CAUSE: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE SPARK PLUGS BY THE PILOT/MECHANIC WHICH RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CLEAR TREES DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28484