ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43436
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-SEP-1985
Time:0930
Type:Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Operator:Ron & Penny Livingston
Registration: N3836E
C/n / msn: 2571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Craig, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Craig, CO
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS LONG-LINING A 1280-POUND AIR COMPRESSOR TO AN 8500-FOOT MSL MOUNTAIN DRILLING SITE. WITNESSES HEARD A SQUEALING SOUND AND BANG. THEY OBSERVED GRAY-WHITE SMOKE AND ORANGE-BLUE FLAME EMITTING FROM THE EXHAUST. THE PLT RELEASED THE LOAD AND ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY CLEARING. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT ALL SIX SCREWS IN THE DIFFUSER LABYRINTH SEAL WERE LOOSE. ONE SCREW HAD BACKED OUT AHD HAD SCORED THE BACK OF THE CENTRIFUGAL COMPRESSOR. THE SCREW HAD ROTATED 180 DEGREES AND WAS BENT OPPOSITE THE COMPRESSOR'S DIRECTION OF ROTATION. THE HOLE WAS ELONGATED. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37762