ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43446
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JAN-1994 |
| Time: | 0900 |
| Type: |  Aérospatiale AS 350D |
| Operator: | Kern Helicopters |
| Registration: | N5795X |
| C/n / msn: | 1442 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lebec, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Bakersfield, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:AN AEROSPATIALE AS350D HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TWO POWER TRANSMISSION CABLES IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHILE PREPARING TO LAND AT AN OFF-AIRPORT SITE. THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT SCHEDULED TO LAND AT THE SITE AND THE PILOT HAD NOT LANDED AT THE SITE IN THE PAST. HIGHER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN THE AREA MASKED THE UNMARKED WIRES AND SUPPORT TOWERS. THE POWER TRANSMISSION CABLES WERE DEPICTED ON THE AERONAUTICAL SECTIONAL CHART AND WERE NOT REQUIRED TO BE MARKED. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHICH MASKED THE PRESENCE OF THE WIRES AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X00634