ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43462
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-FEB-1982
Time:1345
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aeronca 7EC
Operator:Turner Aviation
Registration: N4393C
C/n / msn: 442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New Gloucester , ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Gloucester , ME
Destination airport:New Gloucester , ME
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW THE SKI EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT TO A FROZEN LAKE WHERE HE MET TWO FRIENDS WHO WERE ICE FISHING. LATER, AFTER HE VISITED WITH HIS FRIENDS AND HAD GIVEN EACH OF THEM A RIDE IN THE AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT TOOK OFF AGAIN. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT TURNED BACK AT LOW ALTITUDE AND FLEW OVER THE VICINITY OF HIS FRIENDS OTHER FISHERMEN SAW THE PILOT WAVE AS HE FLEW BY. SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT WAS AT OR BELOW TREE LEVEL AS HE FLEW BACK OVER THE FROZEN LAKE. HE WAS OBSERVED TO TURN TOWARD TALL TREES AT THE SHORELINE, THEN PULL UP AS IF TO CLIMB OVER THE TREES. SUDDENLY, THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE PLANE IMPACTED ON THE ICE. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SEEMED TO OPERATE NORMALLY UNTIL IMPACT. A CANVAS POUCH WITH MARIJUANA, HASHISH, AND COCAINE WAS FOUND IN THE PILOT'S COAT POCKET. A TOXICOLOGICAL TEST OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD REVEALED .042 PER CENT ALCOHOL BUT NO DRUGS. THIS TEST WOULD NOT HAVE IDENTIFIED MARIJUANA. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02566