ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43498
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JUN-1994 |
| Time: | 0810 |
| Type: | Aeronca 11AC |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5512N |
| C/n / msn: | 11AC-1725 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wickenburg, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | AZ (43E) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A WITNESS HEARD THE AIRCRAFT TAKING OFF, FOLLOWED BY THE ENGINE CUTTING IN AND OUT (THREE OR FOUR TIMES) BEFORE QUITTING COMPLETELY. THE WITNESS LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT, BUT FOUND IT SHORTLY AFTERWARDS, NOSE DOWN ON THE GROUND, OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE ENGINE WAS FOUND. THE PILOT'S WIDOW SAID THAT HE HAD BY-PASS SURGERY IN 1989 AND SUFFERED A STROKE IN 1993; HOWEVER, A PATHOLOGICAL EXAM INDICATED NO EVIDENCE THAT A RELATED EVENT HAD OCCURRED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 6500 FEET. CAUSE: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01582