This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-OCT-2008 |
| Time: | 21:34 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comance |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7510Y |
| C/n / msn: | 30-574 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Selmer, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Searcy Municipal Airport (SRC), AR |
| Destination airport: | KCRX |
Narrative:On October 23, 2008, about 2134 central daylight time, a Piper PA-30, N7510Y, registered to and operated by a private individual, crashed in a corn field near Selmer, Tennessee. Night instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal (CFR) Part 91 personal flight from Searcy Municipal Airport (SRC), Searcy, Arkansas, to Roscoe Turner Airport (CRX), Corinth, Mississippi. The airplane was substantially damaged by impact and the certificated private pilot was killed. The time of departure from SRC was estimated to be between 1835 and 1845.
Sources:
http://www.jacksonsun.com/article/20081025/NEWS01/810250304 http://www.ntsb.gov/Dockets/Aviation/ERA09FA027/default.htm
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20081024X62158&key=1

Photo: NTSB