ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43712
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-AUG-2007
Time:1927
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SR22
Operator:Jean Dargis
Registration: C-GIOO
C/n / msn: 0181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Spirit River -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spirit River
Destination airport:St. Paul
Narrative:
On August 12, 2007, about 1927, mountain daylight time, a Cirrus SR-22, Canadian registration C-GIOO, collided with terrain near Spirit River, Alberta, Canada. The pilot and the two passengers received fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20080207X00146&key=1