ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43787
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-MAY-2007 |
| Time: | 1630 |
| Type: | Schweizer G-164B |
| Operator: | MARTIN'S DUSTERS |
| Registration: | N3633Q |
| C/n / msn: | 777B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Colusa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | COLUSA, CA (O08) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The operator briefed the pilot on the morning of the accident about the field that was scheduled for an application of rice seed. The operator's policy was to fly above the wires. Approximately midday, the operator was assigned the field to drop seed, and assigned the pilot to do the drop. An agricultural commercial pilot witness observed the airplane making the application to the field under the wires. On the second pass, the airplane's vertical stabilizer and rudder struck the wires. The rudder then separated from the airplane. The airplane pitched nose up, stalled, spun approximately three times, and impacted terrain. The airplane was destroyed by post-impact fire. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070523X00624&key=1