ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43883
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JAN-2007
Time:04:15
Type:Partenavia P.68C Victor
Operator:Larry L. Galloway
Registration: N90KB
C/n / msn: 365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Adjuntas, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aguadilla, PR (TJBQ)
Destination airport:Ponce, PR (TJPS)
Narrative:
On January 15, 2007, about 0415 Atlantic standard time, a Partenavia P 68C, N90KB, registered to and operated by a private individual, collided with trees then a mountain slope near Adjuntas, Puerto Rico. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area of the accident site, and no flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight from Rafael Hernandez Airport, Aguadilla, Puerto Rico, to Mercedita Airport, Ponce, Puerto Rico. The airplane was destroyed by impact and a postcrash fire, and the commercial-rated pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The flight originated about 0359, from the Rafael Hernandez Airport.

There were no known witnesses to the accident. The civil air patrol (CAP) became involved in a search for the airplane on January 17, 2007, at approximately 1700, and the airplane was first spotted during an aerial search on January 20, 2007. The accident site was reached by search and rescue personnel the following day.

Preliminary examination of the accident site revealed the airplane collided with trees then the up sloping portion of a mountain. The energy path through trees was oriented on a magnetic heading of 150 degrees, and debris located along of the energy path consisted of a section of the engine cowling, and a window frame. The cockpit, cabin, empennage, and both wings were destroyed by impact and a postcrash fire. CAUSE:

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070131X00121&key=1