ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43904
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-DEC-2006 |
| Time: | 2136 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Operator: | LM Aviation Enterprises |
| Registration: | N3704B |
| C/n / msn: | E-1753 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Chattanooga, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | GAINESVILLE, FL (GNV) |
| Destination airport: | Chatanooga, TN (CHA) |
Narrative:The airplane, piloted by an instrument rated private pilot, was destroyed on impact with trees and terrain while being vectored on a missed approach. An instrument flight plan was on file and was activated. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the destination airport at the time of the accident. However, instrument conditions were reported at approach altitudes. In a transmission with the air traffic controller during the flight, the pilot stated he was "disorientated" and he confirmed that the "trouble" was not with the airplane. Plotted radar data showed that the airplane descended below altitudes the airplane was being vectored on and below published altitudes for the precision approach. The air traffic controller cancelled the approach clearance and gave a missed approach clearance to climb. The data showed that the airplane did an undirected 360-degree turn while being vectored and another undirected turn near the accident site. The pilot had accumulated 366 hours of total flight time. He had accumulated 29.1 hours of night flight time, 54.1 hours of simulated instrument flight time, and 14.3 hours of actual instrument flight time. He logged 3.9 hours of actual instrument flight time and four instrument approaches in the six months prior to the accident. The pilot's logbook did not contain an instrument competency check. The recorded weather at the destination was: Wind 210 degrees at 6 knots; visibility 9 statute miles; sky condition few clouds 500 feet, overcast 1,800 feet; temperature 16 degrees C; dew point 14 degrees C; altimeter 29.95 inches of mercury; remarks drizzle began about 27 minutes before the accident and ended about 16 minutes before the accident. An on-scene investigation was conducted and no airframe or engine pre-impact anomalies were detected. CAUSE: The pilot's reported spatial disorientation which lead to not maintaining altitude/clearance from terrain and not obtaining/maintaining a proper climb rate during the missed approach. Factors were the night, the clouds encountered on approach, and trees.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20061227X01848&key=1