ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43992
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-OCT-2006 |
| Time: | 0735 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 19A Musketeer Sport |
| Operator: | Sid Hall Enterprises |
| Registration: | N6974Q |
| C/n / msn: | MB-321 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gunthertown, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Auburn, AL (AUO) |
| Destination airport: | Murfreesboro, TN (MBT) |
Narrative:About 24 minutes before departure, the pilot received a weather briefing from a flight service station that informed him that overcast conditions at 1200 feet could be expected along his route of flight. The briefer also informed the pilot that flight under visual flight rules (VFR) was not recommended; however, the pilot elected to depart under VFR. Although no radar data exists for the flight, the location of the accident site was consistent with the pilot having flown the airplane toward the Talladega National Forest, an area where the pilot frequently flew. After the pilot failed to arrive at his destination, a search was initiated, and the wreckage was located on October 11, 2006, at 1340, on Burgess Peak, at an elevation of 1,787 feet mean sea level. The airplane first impacted the top of a tree on the south side of Burgess Peak on a 300-degree heading. This heading coincides with the heading the pilot would have been flying when he departed the Auburn-Opelika Airport, indicating the pilot was on his intended heading and had control of the airplane at the time of the first tree impact. A review of the weather briefing the pilot received from Flight Service prior to his departure, revealed that the airplane likely encountered instrument meteorological conditions and near zero visibility at the altitude of the accident site. Examination of the airplane found no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunctions that would have prevented the airplane from operating properly. CAUSE: The pilot's continued flight from VMC into IMC conditions which resulted in an in-flight collision with rising terrain.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20061017X01525&key=1