ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44008
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-SEP-2006 |
| Time: | 1934 |
| Type: | Air Trikes Tourist |
| Operator: | Calvin R. Minor |
| Registration: | unreg. |
| C/n / msn: | 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Middlebury, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Middlebury, VT |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two witnesses observed the unregistered weight-shift control aircraft as it maneuvered. While maneuvering, the aircraft was "flying up to high altitudes and cutting the engine." The aircraft would glide to a lower altitude before restarting the engine and repeating the process. The aircraft also performed several steep bank turns at a "lower than normal" altitude. Just before the accident, one witness observed the aircraft "doing all sorts of crazy maneuvers." Moments later the aircraft began "spinning" or "corkscrewing" to the left, as descended vertically to the ground. The aircraft disappeared from view behind a tree line, but "at the last second" the engine briefly increased power, followed by silence. Examination of the accident scene revealed signatures consistent with a near-vertical descent and a postimpact fire. Examination of the wreckage revealed signatures consistent with overstress separation. CAUSE: A loss of control for undetermined reasons.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20061006X01480&key=1