ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44035
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-AUG-2006 |
| Time: | 1430 |
| Type: | Frick Questair Q20 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2QV |
| C/n / msn: | 25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Big Rapids, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | WINNSBORO, SC (FDW) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfort, MI (FKS) |
Narrative:The airplane impacted trees and the ground during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during cruise flight. The flight was operating on an instrument flight rules flight plan. The pilot reported the loss of engine power to air traffic control and was attempting to divert when the accident occurred. Examination of the airplane following the accident revealed no mechanical anomalies. No fuel or evidence of a fuel spill was found at the accident site.
CAUSE: The pilot's failure to ensure an adequate fuel supply, which resulted in the exhaustion of the fuel supply and the subsequent loss of engine power. The trees that the airplane struck during the forced landing were a factor.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060901X01276&key=1