ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44044
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-AUG-2006 |
| Time: | 0825 |
| Type: |  Robinson R44 II |
| Operator: | Civic Helicopters, Inc |
| Registration: | N168PT |
| C/n / msn: | 10775 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Warrenton, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | VANCOUVER, WA (60S) |
| Destination airport: | ASTORIA, OR (AST) |
Narrative:The helicopter descended into the ocean after encountering instrument meteorological conditions. The accident helicopter was one in a flight of two helicopters on a cross-country positioning flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the departure airport; however, the flight crews encountered low ceilings at the destination airport and elected to continue the flight to the west, over water, in an effort to find a break in the overcast. A passenger in the number 2 helicopter (non-accident helicopter) reported the pilots of both helicopters were in continuous contact with one another during the flight and that as the weather conditions deteriorated, the pilot of the number 2 helicopter stated "I'm going to go through it" followed by "stay right behind me." The pilot in the accident helicopter agreed. The witness reported that when the number 2 helicopter entered the fog, the accident helicopter was "behind and above us." The witness stated the pilot in the accident helicopter radioed the pilot of the number 2 helicopter asking, "How fast are you descending?" The pilot stated "very slow." The witness reported that approximately 30 seconds later; the pilot of the number 2 helicopter stated, "Go back up... it's too low. It's much lower than we thought. Go back up right now." Radio contact with the accident helicopter was lost. Approximately 15 minutes later, two orange life vests and miscellaneous wreckage debris were found floating in the water approximately 1 mile offshore. The hourly METAR observation at the destination airport included, a visibility of 5 statute miles in mist, and overcast clouds at 400 feet. Search and rescue personnel reported the weather in the area of the accident was, visibility 1 mile; overcast ceiling at 100 feet and winds from the northwest at 10 knots.
CAUSE: The pilot's intentional flight into instrument meteorological conditions while maneuvering which resulted in an in flight collision with terrain/water.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060817X01202&key=1