This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-MAY-2006 |
| Time: | 1721 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R Sierra 200 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | D-ELES |
| C/n / msn: | MC-669 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Albshausen (Rauschenberg), Hessen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marburg-Schönstadt, EDFN |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On May 3, 2006, at 1720 coordinated universal time (1920 central European Summer Time), a Beech C 24R, German registered D-ELES, owned and piloted by the accident pilot, was destroyed when it impacted terrain under unknown circumstances 1 km NW Albshausen, Kreis Marburg-Biedenkopf, Hessen, Germany. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The flight had originated from Marburg-Schönstadt, Germany.
The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the German government. Any further information may be obtained from:
German Federal Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Investigation
Bundesstelle fuer Flugunfalluntersuchung (BFU)
Hermann-Blenk Strasse 16
38108 Braunschweig
Germany
This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained from the German government or BFU.
CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060511X00552&key=1 Source: Local judicial investigation, Marburg
BFU, Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung, Braunschweig, 3X024-0/06