ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44224
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-JAN-2006
Time:1225
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32-300
Operator:Aircraft Unlimited
Registration: N8745E
C/n / msn: 32-7640073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Pierre, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierre, SD (PIR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine surged and lost power during the initial climb after takeoff. In an interview, he stated that he had previously turned the auxiliary electric fuel boost pump off, but when the engine surged and lost power, he switched fuel tanks, and turned the auxiliary boost pump on. He was unable to restart the engine, and the airplane collided with a ravine during the ensuing forced landing. An examination of the airplane disclosed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical anomalies. The airplane's engine was run in an engine test cell and developed full rated rpm. An on-scene examination of the cockpit fuel selector found that it was positioned between the left and right fuel tanks. CAUSE: The loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb due to the pilot's failure to correctly position the fuel selector, which resulted in fuel starvation and a forced landing.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060120X00102&key=1