ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44280
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-NOV-2005 |
| Time: | 0925 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-161 |
| Operator: | AV-ED Flight School |
| Registration: | N4171T |
| C/n / msn: | 2842046 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Leesburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Leesburg, VA (JYO) |
| Destination airport: | (JYO) |
Narrative:The flight instructor and the student pilot were performing "touch and go" landings in the airport traffic pattern. The airplane had completed one circuit around the traffic pattern, and during the transition from landing to the second takeoff, the airplane rolled almost the entire length of the runway before leaving the ground. The airplane then banked steeply left, at a low altitude, and descended in a nose down attitude subsequently impacting trees and terrain. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any pre-impact failures or malfunctions. Toxicological testing of the flight instructor revealed the presence of marihuana. The extent to which this drug may have affected the instructor could not be determined. Toxicological testing of the student revealed the presence of a sedating over-the-counter antihistamine and a prescription antidepressant. CAUSE: The flight instructor's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with trees and terrain.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20051124X01886&key=1