ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44308
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-OCT-2005 |
| Time: | 1551 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Operator: | Herman W Lester |
| Registration: | N97CM |
| C/n / msn: | E-1119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pikeville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paducah, KY (PAH) |
| Destination airport: | Pikeville, KY (PBX) |
Narrative:The instrument rated pilot had received a weather briefing, which included a forecast ceiling of 700 feet and visibility of 4 miles. He then filed an instrument flight plan, and proceeded uneventfully to the destination airport area. He remained in communication with air traffic control, and complied with their instructions, while flying a precision approach to runway 27. However, about 1 mile from the runway threshold, the airplane flew left of the localizer course and below decision height. The airplane subsequently impacted mountainous terrain about 1 mile south of the airport. Weather at the time was oscillating above and below minimums for the instrument approach, which required a ceiling of 200 feet and visibility of 3/4-mile. The published missed approach procedure included a climb to 3,000 feet and then a left climbing turn to 4,000 feet msl. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any to ATC. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to follow the published instrument approach which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. A factor was the low ceiling.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20051015X01654&key=1