ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44411
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-JUL-2005
Time:1600
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-51D
Operator:Richard Philip James
Registration: N6327T
C/n / msn: 44-74417A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Malone, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OSHKOSH, WI (OSH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The warbird airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain while maneuvering. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The accident airplane was the number four airplane which departed with three other airplanes as a flight of four airplanes to perform, "the missing man" demonstration at the Oshkosh air show. The flight of four was holding in a V-shaped formation on the east side of Lake Winnebago at 2,000 feet above ground level. The flight was told by the airshow air boss that the hold would be about another 15 minutes. The flight leader called a formation change to four airplanes in trail and the flight performed a ground reference maneuver called lazy eights. During the lazy eight maneuver, the flight realized that the number four airplane was not in trail and began a search for it. An on-scene investigation revealed no pre-impact anomalies with the engine or airframe. Control cable continuity was established from the flight controls to the cabin area of the fuselage. No evidence of pilot impairment or incapacitation was found. CAUSE: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control and clearance from terrain for undetermined reasons during a low level maneuver.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050801X01131&key=1

Related books