ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44573
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-FEB-2005 |
| Time: | 1857 |
| Type: |  Cessna T210M |
| Operator: | Jean Villeneuve |
| Registration: | C-GVVS |
| C/n / msn: | 21062217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Shallotte, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlantic City, NJ (ACY) |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood, FL (HWO) |
Narrative:The private pilot stated he was on a night cross country flight at 2,500 feet flight following with air traffic control. "All of a sudden the engine started to sputter. I tried the throttle control back and forth a few times, then the engine just seemed to run at 700-800 rpm. The throttle adjustments didn't make any difference." The airplane started descending rapidly and he made a forced landing to a highway. The right wing of the airplane collided with a tree and the ground. When the airplane came to a stop, the pilot noticed the airplane was on fire. The pilot was unable to get the passenger out of the airplane and had to exit the airplane due to the fire. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies. CAUSE: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050208X00152&key=1