ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44633
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-DEC-2004
Time:1530
Type:Air Command
Operator:private
Registration: unreg.
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Wilmont, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BEACH CITY, OH (2D7)
Destination airport:Wilmot, OH
Narrative:
While maneuvering to land in an open field, an unregistered amateur built gyrocopter, piloted by an uncertificated pilot, contacted a wire and impacted the ground. Witnesses reported no mechanical abnormalities with the gyrocopter prior to it contacting the wire, and examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact failures or malfunctions. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a wire while maneuvering to land in an open field.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20041220X02008&key=1