ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44655
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-OCT-2004
Time:0827
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Operator:Vincent S. Goransky
Registration: N32AB
C/n / msn: D-6974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aiken, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA)
Destination airport:Aiken, SC (AIK)
Narrative:
Upon arriving in the Aiken area, the pilot was cleared for the GPS Runway 06 approach by Air Traffic Control. The airplane collided with trees about 4,175 feet short of runway 06 and about 340 feet left of the published inbound approach course. The airport manager estimated the Aiken weather at the time of the accident was at 200- foot ceiling with 1/4-mile visibility. The GPS Runway 06 approach plate showed that the Minimum Decent Altitude (MDA) was 900 feet Mean Sea Level (MSL) or 386 feet Above Ground Level (AGL), and the minimum weather conditions required to land was 400-foot ceiling with one statute mile of visibility. There were no mechanical problems reported by the pilot or discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane.
CAUSE: The pilot's failure to follow IFR procedures, and continued flight below the minimum descent altitude and collided with trees.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20041101X01731&key=1